What Are the Religions in Sint Maarten/Saint Martin?

There are diverse religions that are practiced on the Caribbean Island of Saint Martin. The different religions on the island offer an interesting perspective of the values and principles that the people of Sint Maarten live by.

Most of the population on the French side of St. Martin are part of the Roman Catholic Church, whereas the Dutch side of St. Maarten favors Protestant denominations such as Methodism. Some of the other religions that can be found in Sint Maarten are Buddhism, Judaism, Islam, and more. The table below shows the percentages of the population of Sint Maarten/Saint Martin and their religion.

Religions in St. Maarten/St. MartinPopulation in percentage (%)
Roman Catholic33.10%
Pentecostal14.70%
Methodist10.00%
None7.90%
Seventh-day Adventists6.60%
Hindu5.20%
Baptist4.70%
Christian4.10%
Anglican3.10%
Other Protestant2.80%
No response2.40%
Jehovah’s Witness1.70%
Evangelical1.40%
Other (Buddhist, Sikh, Rastafarian)1.30%
Islam/Jewish1.10%

1. Roman Catholic (33.10%)

The Roman Catholic religion is a popular Christian denomination on the French side of St. Martin. The teachings of the Catholic Church are centered around the belief that it is the one holy Catholic and Apostolic church that was founded by Jesus Christ. The bishops in the Catholic Church are considered to be successors of Christ’s apostles and the Pope is viewed as the successor to Saint Peter who was granted the role as the preeminent of the apostles by Jesus Christ.

The Roman Catholic churches in Sint Maarten uphold the trinity doctrine along with other church traditions that have been preserved for centuries in the church. Some of the teachings in the Roman Catholic Church include the immortality of the soul, a heavenly reward for righteous people, punishment in hellfire for the unrepentant sinner, authority of scripture, purgatory, veneration of Saints and more.

Some of the traditions of the Roman Catholic Church that have been incorporated into the celebrations that are held in Sint Maarten are Easter and Christmas, during which there are prayer services and gift giving ceremonies for those in need. The Catholic Church has also worked in alliance with the Dutch government to build some of the schools that have helped provide education for many of the locals in St. Maarten.

The Marigot Catholic Church is a historical monument on the French side of St. Martin. The historical church in Marigot was the first Catholic Church that was built on the French side of the island in the year 1941, while the Saint Martin of Tours Church in Philipsburg was the first Catholic Church to be built on the Dutch side of St. Maarten in the year 1844. The population of those who practice the Catholic faith in St. Martin is at least 33.1 percent. Some of the Roman Catholic churches on both the French and Dutch side of St. Martin are listed below.

  1. Mary Star of the Sea Church in Grand Case
  2. St. Martin of Tours Church in Marigot
  3. Saint Martin of Tours Catholic Church in Philipsburg

2. Pentecostal (14.70%)

The Pentecostal Church is a Protestant Christian religion in St. Maarten. Pentecostalism expresses belief in a direct personal experience of God through baptism by the Holy Spirit. This baptism by the Holy Spirit is believed to enable a person to receive spiritual gifts such as speaking in tongues and divine healing. The Pentecostal religion also teaches that the Bible is a credible source of divine teaching and that a person can experience a new birth by repenting of their sins and accepting Jesus Christ as their personal Lord and Savior.

Most of the Pentecostal Churches in St. Martin are known to have lively musical church services which helps uplift the community that attends these services. Some of the Pentecostal church services are conducted in different languages such as English, Spanish, Haitian Creole, and French.

The population of Pentecostal Church members in St. Maarten is at least 14.7 percent. There are different denominations of Pentecostal churches throughout the island of St. Maarten. Some of the different Pentecostal churches in St. Martin are listed below.

  1. United Pentecostal church international in Saint Maarten
  2. Praise Tabernacle Church SXM
  3. Fountain of Living Waters Ministries Church
  4. SHORAC Ministries
  5. Christian Fellowship Church

3. Methodist (10.00%)

The Methodist religion is a protestant Christian denomination in Sint Maarten. Methodism places scripture from the Bible as a primary authority, however, the religion also adheres to other Christian traditions such as historic creeds. The Methodist faith includes doctrines such as imparted righteousness, new birth, works of mercy, assurance, and entire sanctification. Most Methodist Churches also teach that Jesus Christ is God’s son and died for the salvation of all humans.

The Methodist Churches in Sint Maarten have an impact on some of the communities in Sint Maarten. Some of the Methodists Churches hold live musical concerts, educational events for some of the youth, as well as participate in various social movements such as black history month in aims to educate and empower the communities in St. Maarten.

The Methodist Church in Philipsburg was first established in 1851 and has been in existence for at least 170 years. The population of Methodists in St. Maarten is at least 10 percent. There are at least 6 Methodist churches in different locations on the island of St. Martin. Some of the locations of the Methodist Churches on the island are listed below.

  1. Cole Bay
  2. Belvedere
  3. Philipsburg
  4. Simpson Bay
  5. St. Peter’s Betty’s Estate
  6. Zion Sucker Garden

4. None (7.90%)

There are some people in Saint Martin who are non-religious. The attitudes, beliefs or activities of non-religious people are not linked to any of the religious organizations in St. Martin. The non-religious people in St. Martin make up at least 7.9 percent of the population. Some of the different kinds of non-religious people that can be found in St. Martin are listed below.

  1. Pantheists: People who believe in the universe as a representation or manifestation of God.
  2. Antitheist: People who oppose religious structures in society and view them as dangerous or destructive.
  3. Atheists: People who do not believe in the concept of a creator.
  4. Agnostics: People who do not agree with the concept of God but refrain from offending colleagues or family members who belong to a religion.
  5. Humanists: People who center their beliefs on the human ability to build happy communities through qualities such as self-determination, compassion, and equality.
  6. Freethinkers: People who do not agree with the establishment of churches and the belief in the Bible.
  7. Skeptics: People who have doubts about some of the religious doctrines that they are exposed to.

5. Seventh-day Adventists (6.60%)

Seventh-day Adventists are a protestant Christian denomination in St. Maarten. The Seventh-day Adventist Churches in St. Martin are renowned for holding their services on a Saturday in line with the Sabbath according to the Hebrew calendar. Some of the teachings of Seventh-day Adventists include the emphasis on the second coming of Jesus Christ as well as common Christian teachings such as the trinity and the credibility of the Bible as the primary source of divine instruction.

The Seventh-day Adventist Church in St. Martin is an evangelical establishment that aims to spread the message of the gospel to the community on the island. The Church carries out its commission to impart scripture as well as educate children at the St. Maarten Seventh-Day Adventist School. This school offers basic education and teaches the fundamental beliefs of the Seventh-day Adventist Church to children aged 4 years to 12 years old.

The first Sabbath on the island was held in Philipsburg in December of the year 1950. The growing population of Seventh-day Adventists is at least 6.6 percent of the population in Sint Maarten.  There are at least 3 Seventh-day Adventist Churches in St. Maarten. Some of the Churches in St. Maarten are listed below.

  1. Philipsburg SDA Church
  2. St. Peters Seventh-day Adventist Church
  3. Ephesus SDA Church

6. Hindu (5.20%)

The Hindu religion is practiced and organized by the SXM Hindu Organization in St. Maarten. Hinduism is considered to be a way of life for many who practise the religion. Hinduism is diverse and includes teachings based on mythology, philosophies, rituals, theology, cosmology and more. The Hindu community in St. Maarten encourages a peaceful way of life based on morals, values and core principles.

The first Hindu gathering (satsang) was held on November 11 2012, at the Belair Community Center in Sint Maarten. Some of the festivals that are held by the Hindu religion in St. Maarten are Diwali, Navrati and Holi. The goal of the Hindu Organization is to preserve the culture among the younger Hindu generation and help them to find balance in their lives through their faith.

The long-term goal of the Hindu Organization is for the younger generation to pass on what they learn to future generations who will keep the Hindu religion alive in St. Maarten. The population of Hindus in St. Martin is at least 5.2 percent. The Hindu Organization holds its prayers and gatherings (satsangs) in Cole Bay on the Dutch side of Sint Maarten.

7. Baptist (4.70%)

The Baptist religion is an Evangelical Christian denomination in Saint Martin. The Baptist religion emphasizes baptism into Christianity by being completely immersed in water. The doctrines of the Baptist religion include the teachings of the accountability of the soul, salvation by just faith alone, scripture alone as the rule of faith and practise, as well as congregationalism. The Baptist religion also includes Calvinist and Arminian beliefs.

The Baptist Church in St. Maarten conducts ministry services that are tailored to different members of the community such as women, children, teenage youth, singles and couples. The Baptist Church also makes visits to prisons and hospitals on the island to spread the good news to people there. There are lively musical performances at some of the services of the Baptist Churches in St. Maarten.

The oldest Baptist Church in St. Maarten is the Good News Baptist Church which was founded in the year 1968. The population of Baptist Church members in St. Maarten is at least 4.7 percent. Some of the Baptist churches in St. Maarten are listed below.

  1. Good News Baptist Church
  2. New Testament Baptist Church
  3. Grace International Baptist Church

8. Christian (4.10%)

There are different Christian denominations in Sint Maarten. Most of the Christian religions on the island center their teachings and beliefs primarily on the Bible as well as on the life and teachings of Jesus Christ. Some of the Christian religions believe in the trinity, while others believe that Jesus Christ is God’s son and not part of a trinity. There are traditional Christians who value historical creeds and there are also modernized Christians who aim to draw in the youth of St. Maarten to Christianity by creating an inviting atmosphere through musical concerts and youth events.

The Christian religions impact some of the communities in Saint Martin in various ways. Some of the Christian churches have built schools to improve education on the island, other Christian organizations engage in community service such as spreading the good news of the Bible to their neighbors, and other Christians participate in different charities and activities for the benefit of the locals of St. Martin.

The population of Christians in Sint Maarten is 4.1%. Some of the people in Sint Maarten can profess to be Christians while not belonging to any religious organization, whereas others identify with some of the Christian organizations on the island. Some of the different Christian organizations in Sint Maarten are listed below.

  1. Roman Catholics
  2. Methodists
  3. Seventh-day Adventists
  4. Pentecostal
  5. Jehovah’s Witnesses
  6. Anglican
  7. Baptist
  8. Protestant

9. Anglican (3.10%)

The Anglican religion is a traditional Western Church in St. Maarten that originated from the Church of England. Anglicans base their beliefs on the Bible, the writings of the Church Fathers and the traditions of the Apostolic Church. The Anglican churches in St. Maarten feature a priesthood that consists of bishops, deacons, and priests. Some of the doctrines of the Anglican faith include the authority of the Bible, the trinity doctrine, a hierarchy of authority according to scripture and tradition, the justification doctrine and more. The Anglican Church also has Protestant and Catholic influences.

The Anglican Church helps the community of St. Martin through companionship programs that offer support for individuals who are dealing with life challenges. The Anglican community also offers hospitality and meals for those in need and at times they visit the homes of those who are ill to comfort and pray for them among other charitable deeds.

The population of Anglicans on the island of St. Maarten is at least 3.1 percent. Some of the Anglican Churches on both the French and Dutch sides of Sint Maarten are listed below.

  1. SS Philips and James in Marigot
  2. Saints Simon and Jude Anglican Church in Philipsburg

10. Other Protestant (2.80%)

There are other Protestant Churc